Solved

Exchange 2010 List all Mailboxes by last access date

Posted on 2015-01-05
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello,  I need to run an audit of our Exchange Server and clean up any old accounts.  What's the best way to get a report of all mailboxes sorted by last access date in Exchange 2010?  Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:sdpads
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biaselectronics
biaselectronics earned 150 total points
ID: 40532615
Use Powershell and the following command:

Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort LastLogonTime

You can modify it with server name, database and other variables if you wish
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 350 total points
ID: 40532655
Added detail to the script...

Get-Mailbox -Resultsize unlimited | get-mailboxstatistics | select DisplayName, Database, LastLogonTime

Open in new window


Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40533020
hi sdpads,

if you use A.D Saved queries that would be better see the attached xml file and import it to saved queries in the A.D that will get you all users with 60 days last logon  you can determine the suitable duration and edit the same query, command line in you target not reliable.

the below screen to import the xml file just browse to the file location :-

aduc-import-query-definition.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40533090
try below and export the inactive mailbox to CSV formate .

http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/cmdlets/create-list-inactive-exchange-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40533200
also for your target you may search first for never logged on users using the following query in saved query  :-

 ff.png
ff.JPG
(&(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user))(|(lastLogon=0)(!(lastLogon=*))))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 40539210
Thanks Will exactly what I needed.
0