Solved

Virtual Machine hosted on HYPER-V shows status "saving" and restarts at times.

Posted on 2015-01-05
6
468 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I just inherited HYPER-V host that has only 1 Virtual Machine on it.

The Host's OS is Windows 2008 R2.
The VM's OS is Server 2012 R2.

It seems that the VM is at times becoming "unavailable" and when I check the "Hyper-V Manager" it shows "saving" status.
It happened few times now - at first I thought that I must have initiated the "Saving" by mistake, but now I was able to observe it while it happened.

I do not know how often if happens, but it seems to be happening in "after business hours" time frame - It happened today around 7PM - I will try to observe if it will happen again at the same time.

The VM went into "saving" status and eventually "restored" itself.
I have not seen this behaviour on other HYPER-V hosts, and I wonder if the previous IT stuff had set-up some kind of scheduled task, possibly for backup purposes as they did not have proper backup software before.

I can't find any traces of the scheduled task, and wonder if someone can give me some pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40532634
Check the programs installed on the Hyper-V Host to see if there's any sort of backup agent installed on it. It may also be worth checking the disk space on the drive where the VHD files for the VM are stored as low disk space can cause VMs to go into a saved state.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 40532650
Thanks for the comment

There is plenty of disk space, and no backup agent of any sort.
It is pretty bare machine, with just clean OS on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 40532699
Check for a virus or Trojan on either machine..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40532718
Any chance you can list all the installed programs on the host just to confirm?

What about any backup software/agent that's installed on the 2012 R2 VM itself?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 250 total points
ID: 40532784
Windows Server Backup being used to back up the host?

Integration Services in the newer OS would not be happy with the VSS calls of an older OS as host.

Any snapshots?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 40535901
Philip Elder and VB ITS:

I had installed Altaro Hyper-V backup on the host, and it runs backups at 7:00PM.
Since I never had issue in this regards with ALTARO - I assumed that it must be something else that triggers the "saving" mode on VM.

I think the key is the older OS on the HV Host and newer OS on the VM - but the trigger is the Altaro Backup.

I am supporting multiple environments with Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 Core as the host OS and never had issues with Altaro.
In case of this particular environment - I am in process of getting new hardware that will run  Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 Core as the host OS, and will migrate the VM to it.
0