Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sony communication

Posted on 2015-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Sony has all the secret conversations public

What is a method that two people can conversate and not be read in the future by someone else
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40532703
Sony communications were stored on a server that someone broke into.  If someone breaks into your computer, they can read everything that is there.  While there are many encryption methods, the emails need to be decrypted for you to read them.  The most common problem is that someone gets your login info and appears to be you.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 40532724
Telephone
Smoke Signals
Telepathy (in theory)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40533122
Meet in a forest, middle of nowhere and discuss.  Walk away from each other and deny all knowledge of it.

There is no Sure fire way anymore to be "Secret"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cashpanda earned 500 total points
ID: 40533603
Talk to people directly, like.. in person?
Dont write anything down?

Leave your mobile behind.
Who knows when your GPS or Mic would be enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40542681
so there is no answer
This saves me hours looking up the answer which I wont find because there is no answer

Thank you for saving my time.
0