Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008, windows server 2012, wmware

Posted on 2015-01-05
12
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I have 2 file servers (windows server 2008 r2) they are on VMware.

I am told to consolidate to one windows server 2012 VMware

what are the things I need to consider. for ex. RAM, CPu what other factors
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40532746
if file server is the only role, then you can start with the highest config among the old 2 2008 Servers,
and it depends how is the current performance and utilization for CPU, RAM
I also  recommend that you use two virtual cards connected to two physical NICs in the HOST, and distribute network load
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40532750
how do I copy the data and files from 2 servers on vm to another server on vm

like copying vm or cloning?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40532753
I think it would be better if you make in place upgrade to one machine, and then add the other machine disks as secondary disks,
but be sure to save shares and permissions to apply them later
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40532762
u mean 2 file servers which are windows server 2008 r2 make them one and then install 2012 through iso
and add virtual disk ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40532765
yes, I think you can combine before upgrade, or after upgrading one of them
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40533049
Carefully look at the performance of both, and CPU and Memory currently in use, and also storage!

All the statistics are there in performance charts for you, you will need to consolidate and combine the storage used, so this is likely to increase.

But CPU and Memory, could remain the same, depending upon loading, and what CPU and Memory levels are currently at.

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40534769
how do I copy data from the windows server 2008 R2 servers which are on VMware to windows server 2012 server which is also on vm in same datacentre

In fact I am consolidating data from these 2 servers ( windows server 2008 )  and putting them as one on windows server 2012

I have gone through CPU, rAM , disk requirements

do I need to copy vm but I think I cannot copy vm to windows server 2012 vm as it upgraded version?
or should I clone vm or do robocopy command to export the data?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40534788
If the data is on a seperate virtual disks, just remove (disconnect) the virtual machine disks, from the source (old 2008 VM) and add them to the new 2012 VM server.

these can either remain in place, or then copy the data from disks to new disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40534791
can't I copy vm to 2012 vm
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40534808
Well you can do an "old fashioned" copy across the network, that's possible like with any networked physical or virtual computer.

Disk to Disk inside the VM is quicker! (if the Windows 2008 VMs are being retired!).

Up to you how you copy the data, many methods to copy, xcopy, robocopy etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40535770
ok I agree with ur comment to copy disk to windows server 2012 vm
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40535793
no problems
0