Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

should system attendant always being running on exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I recently rebooted one of my exchange 2010 servers. I noticed a new user did not show up in the GAL. when I went to check it, I received an error stating the GAL could not be viewed and that the system attendant may not be started. When I checked the service it was not started but set to automatic. I thought it should always be running, especially when viewing the description of the service and considering it is set to automatic. This server generates the GAL. The system attendant on the other exchange server (in a DAG) is also not started.

My questions are:
Should I start it manually on both? Just the server that generates the address book? Will email be affected if it gets stuck starting?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 800 total points
ID: 40533017
yes, you have to start manually
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 800 total points
ID: 40533026
No, emails will be working fine , only users wrere not able to get GAL information + Free/busy


More Info

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff360428%28v=exchg.140%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1200 total points
ID: 40533240
Yes the service should definitely be running if you want a healthy Exchange environment, especially when you have a DAG setup. As reference, this service is started and running on all the servers for a number of separate DAG deployments I have access to. The System Attendant is no longer as powerful as it once was in previous versions of Exchange (in fact the service doesn't exist anymore in Exchange 2013), however it is still classified as a required service for Exchange 2010 so I would advise you try and start the service.

Starting it shouldn't have an effect on mail flow. If the service starts then stops, you'll need to look in the event logs to identify any errors. The service not starting properly may even be indicative of a larger issue within your Exchange deployment.

Start it up and let us know how you go.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40533362
thank you SatyaPathak and VB ITS. I went ahead and started it. I then updated the address book through the EMC and the GAL updated on Outlook clients this morning as expected. No problems.

Thanks again.
0