Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

filezilla server

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I am trying to understand how Filezilla server works. By default, the Filezilla Server interface is set to 127.0.0.1 on my PC (which has an IP address of 192.168.1.110). When I use the client ftp on another PC, why is the IP address of the ftp server 192.168.1.110? where is the connection between 127.0.0.1 and 192.168.1.110? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1400 total points
ID: 40532817
If you look at the settings

FileZilla  server options
General settings
Ip binding

You will find *

That binds to all addresses
So FileZilla will pick up the local nic IP address  to listen on
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Edmund Fong
Edmund Fong earned 600 total points
ID: 40532903
To understand in simple layman terms.

When want to go to you home, you will just say:"I am going HOME"
127.0.0.1 is the default address for how the browser sees a server that is installed local on the same machine.
So how you see your "home" is how the browser sees "127.0.0.1"

When the postman want to go to your home, he will say your full address:
EG: "I am going to 10 Downing Street, London, UK"
192.168.1.110 is how another device will locate the server within a network. Like how you find an address in a street directory.
So how the postman sees your home is how like how the brower sees "192.168.1.110"
0