Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISP changed IP and now I can't access ASA5505 through ASDM

Posted on 2015-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Our ISP just changed our IP address from dynamic to a static and now I can't access the ASA5505 through the ASDM to configure the new IP address.  I was able to access it before.
I get the message Unable to launch device manager from 10.10.10.1.  I have the cable running to port 3 on the ASA
(I think that's correct).  The WAN cable is currently disconnected, but I didn't think that would matter now.   How do I get back into the box?
Thanks experts!

Jon
show-20running--20asdm.sanitized.txt
0
Comment
Question by:baggio8
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kellemann earned 800 total points
ID: 40533078
I'm not sure if the line got lost in the sanitation, but according to your text-file, there is no ASDM image defined on the ASA, and that is why it can't start.

You should have a line that looks something like this:

asdm image disk0:/asdm-xxx.bin

You can get a list of the available images using this command:

dir asdm*

If it still doesn't work, you might be facing Java issues. ASDM broke in a bad way after the latest Java updates. Usually only the web-start version still works. More info here:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asdm/7_3/release/notes/rn73.html#pgfId-556433
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:benhanson
benhanson earned 600 total points
ID: 40533080
10.10.10.x is an private(internal) subnet, so the isp change shouldn't have made a difference, unless they reconfig'd the ASA.  Likely you just need to plug into one of the other ports.  Sometimes hard setting 100mbit and full duplex actually causes problems, so try any port other than 0/0 and 0/3
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 40533731
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baggio8
ID: 40558076
Thanks experts!  I had to open a SMARTnet case and it was determined that the unit went in to rommon mode. Not sure why, but the only way to gain access was through the console.  From there it was fixed.  The answers were helpful to correct troubleshooting the ASDM that had issues with JAVA.
0