Solved

install vm from usb

Posted on 2015-01-05
20
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
hey guys, i have a server here with vmware esx 5.5 installed on it.

I want to install a vm (server 2012) from a USB drive plugged into the server.

How can i do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40532847
You have to configure the boot order for the VM to use Usb which you also need to present to the VM, is the uSB bootable?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40532851
USB is bootable. If i change the boot order will the VM see the USB drive? Is there something i need to do on the ESX server?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40532865
There is nothing you need to do on the esx server, the VM needs to see the uSB as a boot source.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40532869
i went into the bios, but i didnt see a USB drive as a boot option. I am rebooting the ESX server now to see if makes a diff.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40532883
The change is not in the BIOS of the server, but during the bootup of the VM you need to designate the USB as the boot device. Another option is to create an ISO using the USB and load this ISO as a CD/DVD replacement.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 125 total points
ID: 40532884
Rechecked in order to provide a step by step, guide, it seems that you need an intermediary process plop boot manager that is used as an ISO to bootup the VMS which then allows the bootup process through a usb.

If you have an ISO of the install media, or create an ISO from the usb, you could then boot using the ISO presented as CD/Dvd to the VM bootup process.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40532900
im not sure what this means lol. I'll just transfer the iso via vsphere.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:veera
veera earned 125 total points
ID: 40533014
Dear,

Connect the bootable USB to ESX server and boot from the usb to install the os (if the vm is newly created it will automatically boot from the usb)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_9349-HOW-TO-Add-and-Connect-a-USB-Device-to-a-Virtual-Machine-hosted-on-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESX-4-1-ESXi-4-1-ESXi-5-0.html
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 40533053
It's not as simple as following my EE Article

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

and that's because unlike a physical computer where this is easily done, because the USB hardware is available at BOOT, the USB devices in VMware only become active and presented to the VM, after the VM has BOOTED and not before, e.g. the USB device is not connected to the VM!

Do you have an ISO of Windows 2012, this is much easier ?

see my EE Articles

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.

If you still want to go ahead and BOOT from USB, you need to complete the following trick....

So I use the Plop Boot Manager 5.0 LiveCD iso from http://www.plop.at/en/bootmanager/plpbt.bin.htm. Connect the ISO to the CD ROM drive and BOOT the Virtual Machine as normal.

You can see it in use in this Article, just under Step 2, Andy's Handy Tip works for ESXi to!

HOW TO: Fix the Error loading /s.v00 Fatal error: 33 (Inconsistent data) in the VMware vSphere Hypervisor
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 40534006
Easiest is to install from ISO file on your desktop...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536196
My answer was correct. To click mouse on vmware VM's installer you must use vsphete client anyway. and that gives you an option to attach ISO or IMG to the VM.
Sure it is possible to establish USB and SCSI passthrough, but that is not necessary if you have installer ISO (like it happens with Windows enterprise versions)
Everybody assisted with false path of USB passthrough, though question started with intent to install a VM.

I suggest to accept http:#a40534006, probably giving some credit for effort where people tried to make USB pass-through work.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40536544
Working Solution Provided in http:#a40533053.

and also "ISO of Windows 2012, this is much easier ?"
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536654
Part of solution - namely uploading iso to datastore. installing by mounting ISO in client is by far simplest, especially for few machines.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40536692
Question is:-

I want to install a vm (server 2012) from a USB drive plugged into the server.

How can i do this?

Full Solution provided, with a comment, ISO is easier..... and an Article of how to upload the ISO to a datastore, should he wish to abandon the idea of using USB because it's too difficult.

he may have only had a USB stick and NO iso! (does not state in OP!).
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536727
Originally windows 2012 is shpped as ISO file, so easy consumable by VI as it is.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40537323
It is different:
1) straightforward - mount ISO from client - arnold, me
2) andrew - upload ISO to vmware ESXi, install from there
3) USB - yeera et al
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40537370
@gheist missed a bit 2. full solution to BOOT from USB and Install!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40545805
Andrew's is fine.
0