Solved

Windows 7 servicepack 1 does not get installed. It fails everytime. How can I install it manually?

Posted on 2015-01-05
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
My Windows 7 computer can not install the Windows 7, Service pack 1 (KB976932) for the last one and half years. It failed hundreds of times. I purchased McAfee software and now I need to install it, but it can not install the software. I called McAfee and they told that I need to have the service pack install, so McAfee can be installed after that. Please, let me know how I can install the service pack KB976932. Also, how important is this service pack 1 to run OS properly? Do I need it really?
0
Comment
Question by:SHAFI35
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 40532923
Hi,

Yes, installing Windows 7 SP1 is mandatory to keep your pc updated with all the latest features and taking advantages of the same and which helps your pc more secure and run smoothly with most of applications as per Windows 7 Compatibility Center

Please find the step by step guide to install Windows 7 SP1 Manually

How to install Windows 7 Service Pack 1 Manually – Step by Step

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40532981
Is there any error getting while installing Service pack 1 (KB976932) ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40532988
did you try downloading the SP1 from here, and installing it?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 40533101
Please run sfc /scannow command in elevated command prompt and analyze the BS log file,

Download and run System Update Readiness Tool and check that fixes the problem .(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821).

After installing SURTool run below command in elevated command prompt.

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Scanhealth
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Restorehealth


Refer :http://manjusullad.wordpress.com/2014/06/06/spissue/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40533148
If you've been running Windows 7 for that long without the ServicePack, and you didn't even have an antivirus utility installed (which seems to be the case as you are only now trying to install McAfee), your system will probably be full of malware and compromised.

I very strongly suggest you do a complete reinstallation, then download and install the ServicePack, then run all windows-updates and install your AV utility. It will probably take much longer to clean out all the infections.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40533284
Yes, it is probably just like Rindi suggests. You need to become aware of the importance of updates. Those are more important for overall security than an Anti Virus solution.
0