Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable a domain user's profile from starting up with Narrator & Magnifier

Posted on 2015-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi all,

I have a domain user whose profile automatically starts up Narrator & Magnifier wherever she logs into!  

In Windows Server 2008, where and how do I disable this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cherokuy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40532893
Try these steps:
Turn off Magnifier and Narrator from Ease of Access center.
Click on change “Administrative settings”.
Make sure the box to “Apply all settings to the logon desktop” is not checked.
If it is already not checked, check it and log off and back on.
If that doesn’t do it, leave the box checked turn it all back on and log off and back on, then turn everything back off leaving the box checked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40532904
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40532935
hey cherokuy,

for narrator check the below link :-

http://www.wikihow.com/Turn-off-the-Microsoft-Narrator-Start-Up

Magnifier :-


Open the Control Panel. (Start>Control Panel).

Click on "Ease of Access".

Under "Ease of Access Center", click on "Optimize Visual Display".

Make sure that the box next to "Turn on Magnifier" is unchecked.

Click "Save".

The magnifier should no longer automatically run at startup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:veera
ID: 40532941
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahloul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40533217
for group policy use the below :-


*Through Group Policy
This can be done through Group policy as well if the number of systems involved is more.
1-Create a new group policy with the editor and navigate to User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> System -> Don’t run specified windows application and add the list of applications narrator.exe and Magnify.exe.  If you want to restrict the utility manager altogether, then add utilman.exe as well.
2-Apply the group policy to a OU where the target Users are part of.
3-It may take some time for the group policy to take effect once applied.
4-Do a gpupdate /force on the user’s PC /terminal
5-Run gpresult on that specific PC to see if the applied group policy is listed (if it is windows 7, the command is gpresult /r
6-Restart the PC to check if the restricted narrator and magnifier loads at the startup
0