Solved

how to handle postgress missing field data

Posted on 2015-01-05
18
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
hello experts,

I have data which 4 field of them have empty fields, but the data is not CSV and their seprator is ";"
I try FORCE NOT NULL, but since that is for CSV only it through error that this option is only available for CSV"

Copy -u username -c "copy tablename '%data' DELIMITER ';' FOCE NOT NILL;"

Open in new window


thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:hi4ppl
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
FOCE NOT NILL  => I hope that this is a typo, it should be: FORCE NOT NULL

for non-CSV, you provide this:
NULL  AS  ''

for example

edit: added the reference:
http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.1/static/sql-copy.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
Hi,

sorry it was typo... my postgress is 9.3... can you give example based on my code? I could not find any in the web
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
what is nice on the postgre sql document page above is that you can switch directly to the version:
http://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.3/static/sql-copy.html

so, no change there;
NULL '<null string goes here>'
ie;:
Copy -u username -c "copy tablename '%data' DELIMITER ';' NULL '' ;" 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
Thanks,  when I run that it give me error of "

ERROR: missing data for column "location"

Open in new window


the data for this column does not included in RAW files
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
is this a copy "table to file" or "file to table"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
hi it's file to table,
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
first, I see that you seem to be using a command line tool "copy", and not the sql version, so there may be differences (I referred to the sql extension syntax)

also, in your syntax I don't see the "FROM" part which specifies the file name

next, does the file have the same number of columns that the table?
if not, I would recommend to use a "staging" table (which matches the file structure), and copy the data from there to the actual table (with a plain INSERT/UPDATE construct) after having loaded (and eventually validated) the data from the file into that staging table
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
Hi,

sorry to make this confusiton and didn't give clear example, so bellow is how the data is

james;ca;2000
lalith;ca;2000
james;pa;2000

and the table structure is having more columns, that column is for other script that run based on the data and make some calculation.

name|state|salary|bonus

so the data of bonus is not available in the raw files script will calculate this.
regards
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I can then only recommend the staging table, as posted above. anything else will give you problems in the long run
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
Bu stating table will be two times work isn't it ?, is there a way in PostgreSQL where you can do in oracle list the name of fields and assign is  as filler? like in oracle  sqlldr you can do that, what about alternative in PostgreSQL?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
First of all "not null" is not appropriate for your data, as obviously it is null in some cases.
you can add DEFAULT " "
To columns where that is acceptable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
Hi, how do I mention column names in copy command... like we do in oracle control file?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
How is it related to initial question?
Remove "force not null" from your statement and it copies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
Hi,

this is how my raw data is :

james;ca;2000
lalith;ca;2000
james;pa;2000

and this is how my table structure is
name|state|salary|bonus

the reason why bonus is their that this will be done via PL/pgSQL... so during the loading i'm getting that number column in file is less than the raw data and it expect more data after the last row.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Yes, follow the advice given here multiple times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
Comment Utility
I only get advise to load the data two times, once load all and then create another table out of that table as staging area.... I only asked if there is any option like oracle have for setting the field as FILLER while loading... that advise is not solution for my problem that I was asking....
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You hit NULL fields with FORCE NOT NULL.
I suppose that is already addressed.
0