Solved

How to use jquery no conflict?

Posted on 2015-01-06
6
435 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi,

I am trying to use two plugins that needs 2 different jquery versions.

1. The full calendar plugin, whose script is inside <head> , uses jquery.min.js
2. The tooltip plugin, whose script is inside <body>, uses jquery-1.3.2.min.js

How do i use jquery noconflict in this situation?  


<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset='utf-8' />
<link href='../fullcalendar.css' rel='stylesheet' />
<link href='../fullcalendar.print.css' rel='stylesheet' media='print' />
<script type="text/javascript" src="../lib/jquery-1.3.2.min.js"></script>
<script src='../lib/moment.min.js'></script>
<script src='../lib/jquery.min.js'></script>
<script src='../fullcalendar.min.js'></script>
<script>
	$(document).ready(function() {
		$('#calendar').fullCalendar({
			events: {
				url: 'php/get-events.php',
				error: function() {
					$('#script-warning').show();
				}
			},
			loading: function(bool) {
				$('#loading').toggle(bool);
			}
		});

	});

</script>
</head>
<body>
<p>This is a paragraph.</p>

<div id="content" class="basic">
	<div class="center">
		<h2>The links below have a basic tooltip attached. Mouse over to see them.</h2>
		<p><a href="#">Lorem ipsum dolor</a></p>
		</div>
	</div>
	<div id='script-warning'>
		<code>php/get-events.php</code> must be running.
	</div>
	<div id='loading'>loading...</div>

	<div id='calendar'></div>


<script class="example" type="text/javascript">
	
	$(document).ready(function() {
		$('#content a[href]').qtip(
				{
					content: 'Some basic content for the tooltip' // Give it some content, in this case a simple string
				});
	});
</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="../lib/jquery.qtip-1.0.0-rc3.min.js"></script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40533127
" jquery.min.js"
What version is this?

What errors do you have if you ONLY include 1,3,2 ?

You need to explain what problem you have for us to answer it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40533131
Also qtip-1.0.0 is obsolete and you should be on qtip2
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40533543
use jQuery's noConflict() function

http://api.jquery.com/jquery.noconflict/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:NeverEndingFlashStories
ID: 40534480
Hi, thanks for the responses.  

So if i remove "jquery-1.3.2.min.js"
 i get the following error in console :
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'msie' of undefined      jquery.qtip-1.0.0-rc3.min.js:15 ajquery.qtip-1.0.0-rc3.min.js:15 f.fn.qtipjson.html:114 (anonymous function)
... and it keeps going down for more errors.

 If i remove  " jquery.min.js"
i get the following error in console :
Uncaught TypeError: undefined is not a function        fullcalendar.min.js:6 njquery-1.3.2.min.js:12 o.extend.eachfullcalendar.min.js:6
....and it keeps going down for more errors as well.

Basically, it looks like removing one will make the companion plugin stop working.
The jquery.min.js is packaged with fullcalendar.io , and when i open it, it says jquery 2.1.1

Thanks for the headsup, i will try qtip2 tonight.

Hi Big Monty, my original question was actually on how to use the noconflict() . I saw the page already, but i admit, i am a beginner at jquery, and while the explanation confuses me, i also can't seem to get it to work. I am not sure where to put the noconflict() line in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeverEndingFlashStories
ID: 40534989
qtip2 worked. Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40535207
Unless you have a specific need NOT TO, always check that you are on the latest version of plugins.
0