Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html code

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi Guys,

I am looking for some code so i can attach a file on my website??

I cant find any online
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40533136
Do you mean you want to add a link to a file on your page, or do you want to embed the document in the page? If the latter, then what type of file is it?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 668 total points
ID: 40533137
Do you want to upload a file for website? You need a server script like PHP? Only then you can write upload process.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 668 total points
ID: 40533152
hi..

In the very first step, you should upload the file on the server that you want to attach. Once the document get uploaded, just link the document in your html page.
An Example is shown below.

<a href = "link_of_the_file">Text</a>

In this way your attachment will available on HTML page.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 40533676
>>I am looking for some code so i can attach a file on my website??

If I remember correctly, you have a WordPress site..

What you can do is: go the the wp-admin page of your site and upload any file you wish using the WP Media function. Now you can put a link to that file on any page of your WP site by selecting Insert Media.

Here is an example of some pdf files I made available on a site I created: http://www.permitscanada.com/permits-permis/
0