Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 C drive is filling up fast

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hello,
I have an SBS2011 server. For over a year, the C drive has been filling up but at an ok pace. I clean up the drive about twice a week. Now I am losing (logs files take over) about 2 gigs a day when before I would lose 2 gigs a week. I see by running Treesize that the SQL logs are huge (20gigs!!? what a shock.) Also, the event logs are also huge. I delete both and they keep coming back. Is there a way to stop the SQL files from growing (yes, I saw the SBS monitoring question and solution on EE.) I am not sure what to do. What can I do to prevent my C drive from filling up and the server crashing.
Thanks
DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 668 total points
ID: 40533146
Hello,

Do you have any other drives with free space?  One option would be to move the Database onto another drive.

Also, have a look at this by EE's Alan Hardisty:
https://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2012/07/12/sbs-2008-2011-disk-space-eaten-up-by-sharepoint-sql-log-files-how-to-reduce-the-log-file-size/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40533193
Have a look at this article also which has always proven useful in reclaiming disk space in SBS: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

The shrinking of the SharePoint database log files as mentioned by David is also very helpful in reclaiming disk space. I usually follow the steps in this Microsoft KB though to reduce the size of the log file: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000544
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 664 total points
ID: 40537816
Do you really need to have the SQL Server in the same box of SBS?
If so, do you really need to have the SQL Server database files in the C: drive?

Recommendation is to isolate the SQL Server (exclusive server). If you can't, at least isolate the database files (data and transaction log) in an exclusive drive.

Also, check the database backup policy. A transaction log backup should be performed regularly (few times by day) to prevent the transaction log to grow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40542372
Thank you all!!!
0