Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KDC Event 14 on Windows 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2015-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
We are seeing numerous events on 2008R2 DCs similar to the following

While processing an AS request for target service krbtgt, the account xxxxxx did not have a suitable key for generating a Kerberos ticket (the missing key has an ID of 2). The requested etypes : 18. The accounts available etypes : 23  -133  -128. Changing or resetting the password of xxxxxx will generate a proper key.

The clients are Windows 7, there are only 2008R2 DCs in the domain.  The DFL/FFL is 2008R2.

I can understand the client requesting etype 18 (AES default for Windows 7) but I don't undertsand why the account only has available etype of 23 (RC4) or the negative ones, whatever they are.

Also, what does the missing key ID of 2 bit mean?

I'm pretty sure that these events are harmless enough as we're not getting a slew of calls for people not being able to log on, I'm just curious why an account in a 2008R2 domain on a Win7 client doesn't have etype 18 available.

Any help much appreciated,
Stan
0
Comment
Question by:Stanner-UK
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 40533722
You need to reset the password of the account referenced in the message.  The solution is in the error message, also a TechNet reference to the event id:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733991(v=ws.10).aspx

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40535282
Hi,

to fulfill this you must delete the stored password on the client machine then reset their password the root cause here because many users saved there password in some integrated applications .
0