Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Mulitple Select Statemenst in one grid (SQL2008)

Posted on 2015-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hello,

i have one SQL Table in MS SQL 2008, and i want to have the results in one grid in different columns.
The result should be in Column Cost1 and column Cost2 and one Row.
In this Statement the result is in one Column and two Rows.

select SUM(costs) AS costs1 from costs where  ID = 1050
UNION All
select SUM(Amount) AS costs2 from costs  where (type = 1 or type = 4)and ID = 1050;

do you have any ideas how can i do this?
Thank you very much,
regards Bounty
0
Comment
Question by:bounty457
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ganapathi
Ganapathi earned 500 total points
ID: 40533243
Use this.

select
   SUM(costs) AS costs1,
   SUM(Amount) AS costs2
from
   costs
where
   ID = 1050
and (type = 1 or type = 4);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1500 total points
ID: 40533244
Select SUM(costs) AS costs1 ,

Sum ( Case when (type = 1 or type = 4) then costs else 0 End) as costs2

from costs where  ID = 1050
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1500 total points
ID: 40533245
Select SUM(costs) AS costs1 ,

Sum ( Case when (type = 1 or type = 4) then Amount else 0 End) as costs2

from costs where  ID = 1050
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bounty457
ID: 40533268
Hello,

Thank you very much. Both solutions works fine.

How is it possible to use the statement with many ID's.
The result should be written in one separate row for each ID.
Is it possible to us a loop.
The Id's are in second SQL table
The Tablename is CustID, and the Column name is ID.

regards bounty
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1500 total points
ID: 40533281
Select ID , SUM(costs) AS costs1 ,

Sum ( Case when (type = 1 or type = 4) then Amount else 0 End) as costs2

from costs

Group by ID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bounty457
ID: 40533347
Thank you very much,

it works fine.

Regards Bounty
0