Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have transferred an "MS Access 2007" application to a new PC that has  Window Professional 7 and MS Access 2010 installed, the same as where the application was.

None of my code is now working, I suspect I need some sort update but have had no luck trying to source it on the net.
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40533297
Does you Access 2007 application has calendars?

The Microsoft Calendar control (mscal.ocx) has been completely removed from Access 2010. They also suggests that users consider the Date Picker control as an alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 40533331
There are no calendars in the application, just as you suggested Date Picker is been used. I have compiled again but still no code working behind my command buttons.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40533341
did you setup your Trusted Locations?
File > Options > Trust center > Trust center settings > Trusted Locations

is your db located in the trusted location?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 40533512
Rey, thanks for the suggestion, I have checked the trusted location and my 2010 file is not there. what is there is and address

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\ACCWIZ\

As suggested I added the trusted location and it has worked.
0