Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report Refresh Error

Posted on 2015-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi All,

We are trying to migrate Crystal reports version 2008 to CR 2013 which are developed using sales force.com connection as data source. These reports are build based on the “command” object connection and it is throwing error while try to refresh in the 2013.
Below is the error we are getting:
Failed to retrieve data from the database.
Details: 42S22:[Simba][SQLEngine] (31400) Qualified column could not be bound: k.CreatedBy.Name. [Database Vendor Code: 31400 ]

Can you please let me know how to get resolve this issue?

Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:reachsoma
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40533702
Try doing a VERIFY DATABASE.

Does the SQL run in the database?
Are you using the same data source and just Crystal has changed?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 40534935
Hi,
I have used the same data base.
I already did verify database, but giving same error.

Thanks
Sam
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40534968
Have you tried editing the command?

Have you tried setting the datasource location?

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 40535060
Yes. I have edited the command, but when we say ok, it is giving error.
I have tried set data source location as well.

Thanks
Sam
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40536326
If you eliminate the CreatedBy.Name field, does it work?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 40537461
We have not used this CreatedBy.Name field in the report.

Regards
Sam
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PCIIain earned 1000 total points
ID: 40538009
It doesn't have to be used in the report, only defined in the sql script/command. Copy the command to an editor and search for this field name, if it shows up then Crystal will try and get it from the database.

Where a command is used rather than connecting tables together in the database expert , then the first thing crystal does is run the script as entered against the database. It then does all it's sorting/filtering/grouping stuff against the result set.

When you connect tables together in the database expert, crystal then decides which fields to request from the database based on the fields used in the report, but a command bypasses this and just basically runs the command sql script directly in the database without (many) modifications.
0