[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IMAP account not being configured on outlook

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
IMAP account for one particular person is not being configured on laptop but on  the same computer IMAP accounts for other users are being configured good, please suggest what to check or set for this particular user, we are using Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:ITM-IHCC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40534804
What version of Outlook?

email address
host name
password
smtp outgoing mail server

ports
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40535158
The email account wizard will lead you thru the required steps if you choose IMAP as type.
IMAP is not related to Exchange usually, though you can enable it in Exchange.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40557583
Why a "B"? There is nothing to add to my comment ...
0