Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

check range with Excel VBA

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
How can I use VBA dynamically determine the code. The number of rows may change, eg D20, D31...

Sheet1.Range("A2:D15")
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40533371
Hi,

pls try

Sheet1.Range(Range("A2"), Range("D" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp))


Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 800 total points
ID: 40533375
Or use this if you only want the contiguous block of cells starting from A2:
Dim rng As Range
Set rng = Range(Cells(2, 1), Cells(2, 4).End(xlDown))
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40533408
Or if the D cell could be empty but not the cell A in last row

Sheet1.Range(Range("A2"), Range("D" & Range("A" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40534877
Tks
0