Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any time or login limits when using cached logins with Windows 7?

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi

I have a customer that is going to temporarily be moving some of there staff to new premises and keeping servers at the old one.
They will be using there old PCs, getting email over exchange https, and using an RDS server for some applications

They will be logging into there computer using cached login credentials.

Is there any limits on how long (on how many times) they can login?

It will be 2-3 months until the servers are moved to new premises
0
Comment
Question by:dolphinituk
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40533405
Cached credentials should work forever and as long as you like, but what if some bright day, one machine decides not to use those, what will you do? 2-3 days might be arguable, but months? I would be cautious.
And please note: A machine by default caches the passwords of 10 different users. So if you have computers which are used by more than 10 persons, you will have to adjust that limitation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 40533406
Thanks. Each machine will be used by just 1 person
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40533407
There is no defined length of time that the cached credentials are valid for.  Essentially they are cached after a successfully logon event and kept until the next domain logon event.  There is a default limit of the number of cached credentials/profiles allowed (10 by default).  So if it only one user using the device, they can use their computer with no problem until the servers arrive later.

Also discussed here on EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_23570790.html

Technical overview of Credentials Protection and Management:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn408190.aspx

Dan
0