Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best backup software on a windows 2012 r2 standard server

Posted on 2015-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

We have all ways used Backup Exec in the past but I am now aware that it doesnt appear to provide the ability to backup with a disaster recovery backup on Windows 2012?? We are looking to purchase a backup solution for a small charity.

Can you guys provide any advice on the best backup software to use on this operating system ? Ideally one that will provide simplified disaster recovery backups to USB storage.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40533494
Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 SBS: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/
Does whatever you need.
Or you can use the native Windows Server Backup tool from Windows 2012 but it is not really flexible like Hard Disk Manager 15.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 40533510
As mentioned above Windows Server native backup is a solution that you should consider
I use it with some small\low budget clients and it's doing nice job.
Acronis Backup is another not so expensive option that support Server 2012

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/backup/windows-server
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40533625
Like "what antivirus software is best"  ...if there were a single right answer then there wouldn't be so many products on the market. Each has pros and cons and different features. For example, I use one backup product specifically in a datacenter dedicated to a hosted exchange platform. But for another client, where rapid HA is important, I use a product that backs up in a format that can be immediately booted in a virtual environment and have a cold standby server ready to go. In yet another, I have a product that replicates every few minutes to an Azure storage blob. Each addresses unique needs of that environment.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40533816
If you wish to consider continuing with Backup Exec, we have it working at two clients - Both Server 2012 standard. One client is fully working, bare metal disaster recovery done. The other client is very near and Symantec says they will be delivering a patch to fix the issue.

So up to date BIOS (to handle UEFI during recovery) and all Symantec patches and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 40550754
Thanks for all of your opinions it's very useful. I personally like the functionality of backup exec in regards to email alerts or failed jobs etc where as I don't think win backup has this feature. In regards to backup exec John is your os win 2012 r2 standard ? As I was aware this version didn't allow system recovery / bare metal recovery on the r2 version ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40550782
The Hard Disk Manager 15 does not have any problem with UEFI and is cheaper than Backup Exec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 40573364
does the hard disk manager 15 have a trial we can test and is it designed with servers in mind ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40573475
I think yes. You can even get a full version for a month to test it.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
How to deal with a specific error when using the Enable-RemoteMailbox cmdlet to create a mailbox in the cloud-based service, for an existing user in an on-premises Active Directory.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
Suggested Courses

578 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question