?
Solved

SSIS SQL Server Agent access denied.  Job proxy?

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Hey all,

I need some good clarification on this and the easiest way to handle it.   Created an SSIS dtsc package with dtsconfig file with connection strings etc.  runs fine when i execute the package.   Added a sql job via the agent as ssis package pointing to the file and when it runs says access denied.   What is the best way or easiest way to handle fixing this?  If I get a service account do I setup a job proxy and what do I do to set that up as far as do I also have to open the dtsx in bis and change anything for permissions etc.   Credentials always the biggest headache with this stuff.   Thanks for any info all.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 800 total points
ID: 40533538
The service account needs all of the same privs that you have when the package is run manually and succeeds:  Access to drive/path folders where source or destination files are manipulated, SQL Server privs for all actions the SSIS package performs, and any Web Services calls.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 1200 total points
ID: 40534983
Hello,

When we try to execute a SSIS package from a SQL Server Agent job it fails with the message "Non-SysAdmins have been denied permission to run DTS Execution job steps without a proxy account."

if the account under which SQL Server Agent Service is running and the job owner is not a sysadmin on the box or the job step is not set to run under a proxy account associated with the SSIS subsystem.

To Overcome
You can Give SQL Service Agent Account Sysadmin rights in the SQL server.
Or
 you can create Proxy account and used that account to run the SQL Job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40535447
thanks both good info
0