Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 sp3 ru2 and outlook 2013 (all updates)

Posted on 2015-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
a few of my users are getting the following error

"You cannot respond to a meeting with out an organizer. you must add and Organizer field to the item."

now I see there is fixes for office 2003 and 2007 as well as exchange 2000/2003 but I am not seeing a fix for Office 2013 and Exchange 2010.

has any one else got this problem and how have you fixed the issue?


Please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:SEHC
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534010
If there is only a few users getting this error message most likely related to the Outlook client. Do you have your Office completed patched? Also have you tried to do a detect and repair on the people with the issues?

Do the following..
- create new outlook profile
- try using just online mode for Outlook (non-cached)
- Have the user login to another machine and try Outlook again (if this works possibly something in the windows profile and/or service pack/update differ)

Will.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535204
I suggest you check related meeting in Calendar folder by using MFCMapi:
 
Note: The meeting should be added to Calendar folder as tentatively accepted if you open the meeting request (but takes no action) or sniffer processes the meeting request.
 
1. Download MFCMapi tool from here:
 
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=55fdffd7-1878-4637-9808-1e21abb3ae37
 
2. Configure Outlook Profile (Online Mode) for the Conference Rooms
3. Logon the Mailbox of the Conference Room by using credential of the End User.
4. Open the Calendar Folder, locate the problem Meeting
5. Right click the meeting entry and click Disable Recipient Table
6. You should be able to get both the organizer and the attendees
7. In addition, the PR_Recipient_Flags of the organizer should be 3 while the attendees are 1
0