Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT department Better Functionality

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
what would you like to see new or improved in your company IT department
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 200 total points
ID: 40533678
A suggestion box with monthly prizes for the best suggestions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40533879
How do Google handle Internal IT?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 900 total points
ID: 40534621
Proper investment in user training - some advanced Excel and Word skills would come in very handy.
Better Helpdesk Tools, actually designed by users and support staff, not management.
Enforced End-of-Life programs for software or systems that are out of date.  Just cos it was good enough for yesterday, doesn't mean it's good enough for tomorrow....
No knee-jerk hire and fire reactions to changes in business volumes - ride out the storms and use the lean times to invest in staff and systems.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 900 total points
ID: 40545064
I'm not going to answer this question, as if these suggestions were implemented successfully then I wouldn't have any material for articles like Consulting & Contracting:  How to go out on your own
0