[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook

Posted on 2015-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello,
We use Outlook at home, and we can't access the outlook.com website.  The return message is that the web page is not available.  My wife can access it from her job.  I can't because it is blocked.
I have reset my wifi, cleared my browser's cache (IE, firefox, Chrome), disable my antivirus firewall, and still I can't get access.  From what my wife found on their web site, is that others are having the same problem.
Might the coming of the new year 2015 have an affect?  Any suggestions to solve this problem?

PS, I can't see how many points will be issued for this questions.  Has this changed?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John Christopher
ID: 40533800
Hi,

There has been issues with the outlook.com of late..
Try to force a full refresh by using the CTRL+F5 simultaneously.
also try clearing the temp files and cache & cookies on your browser..

In addition u can also check to access is with the  IP - 132.245.92.194
also try to flushdns..

>press the windows key +letter r
>type "CMD"
>start typing "ipconfig /flushdns"

Try these and check if it's still a problem..

Thanks & Regards
John Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40534807
John, thank you for responding.  I flushed out the dns.  The results are the same.  It is strange that my wife was able to access outlook from her computer, using firefox.  I do the same as she did  and it does not work on my computer.
If you have any other suggestion, I would appreciate your help.  I'll keep looking elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
John Christopher earned 1400 total points
ID: 40535039
Hi,

This can also be a DNS problem.. try using an alternative dNS  service other than your ISP .

Try the following steps to use a open dns - http://use.opendns.com/

change your dns by following the below steps
http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/how-to/setup-opendns-or-google-dns.html

Thanks & Regards
John Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bahloul
Bahloul earned 600 total points
ID: 40535143
Hi chima,

seems to be  resolving issue make sure that you can resolve your domain and check Hosts file > C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

and make sure you don't have any static entry then clear DNS cache and check  ?

use also network-tools.com to pining your domain and ping again from your PC  also try using othr public DNS ( 8.8.8.8)

Regards
Bahloul
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40553552
Thank you for the help.  I meant to get to your suggestions/solutions.  Then Microsoft sent me an email to my other email account whereby I was able to request for a security "code."  With that I was able to display the page and login.  I guess this is MS way of preventing hackers.
0