Solved

MS Vista OS

Posted on 2015-01-06
12
280 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello,
My wife has Vista on her home computer.  I have tried to make it faster by removing cookies, checking for viruses, but this has not helped.  I got two easy questions.
What else could I clean up to make Vista faster?
On a computer with Vista, could I upgrade to Windows7, or possibly the latest MS OS?  Will this make the computer faster?

PS - Once again, I do not see the points?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 200 total points
ID: 40533636
It depends on what feels slow.  Generally, windows 7 does feel faster than Vista.  If certain programs (not internet based) are slow feeling, then a memory upgrade could help if it has less than 2gb currently.  If it already has 2gb or more, then any more memory won't really make much difference.  If the slow feel is with internet browsing or internet Apps, then a change in browser to Chrome or Firefox might help it feel a little bit faster.  All that said, because it obviously came with Vista on it, the computer is likely 6 years old or so and as such, is not really worth spending much time or money to try to make it faster feeling.  Replacing it with something newer is a much better investment.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 75 total points
ID: 40533638
Changing the OS will speed up the boot process, but not general work.
You can make a quick check whether you should consider keeping the hardware by creating a new user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40533670
Okay, thanks, I'll try both solutions.  Most likely we will replace the computer.  Might you know what the problem is with the points on the question?  Have they done away with the points?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 40534703
I disagree about RAM - 2 GB was too little.  7 got better with 2GB and 8 better still.  But Vista was a dog.  Go to 4 or 8 GB if you can.  RAM is the single most important factor in system performance - a fast CPU does you little good if it's waiting on retrieving information from memory that has been swapped out to the incredibly slow hard drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 40535121
and the next best thing is installing an SSD drive!!
i must say i never had problems with Vista, certainly not with the SP's installed
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40535716
8gb on a 32bit system?  Seeing as the os can only address less than 4gb, that would seem to be a waste.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40535796
while it probably is 32 bit - Vista comes in 64 bit flavor also
the asker should tell us which
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40536023
Many systems came with Vista 64 bit... but regardless, that's why - if you'll read my comment, I said: Go to 4 or 8 GB if you can
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40536248
Thank you all for your response.  I'll check this out over the weekend and get back with you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40553578
Thank you, I apologize for the delay in issuing the points.
0