[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPad forgotten password

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Elderly couple forget Password but don't want data

How to wipe to factory settings ?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40533733
Here's Apple's official document regarding this issue: http://support.apple.com/en-us/ht1212
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 40533743
You will need to connect the iPad to a computer, either Mac or PC to reset to factory settings using iTunes application.

Launch iTunes on your computer. (It may automatically open when you plug your iPad into your PC or Mac.)
The iPad will show up under the devices tab on the left side of the screen.

Click on the iPad icon on the top left

Click on the "Restore" button.

iTunes will prompt you to confirm that you really want to restore it to the factory default settings.

Choose "Restore and Update".

The process will take a few minutes during which the iPad will reboot. Once it is finished, the iPad will appear the same as when you first received it.

Apple tech note can found here: http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT1212
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40534758
Cool. That sounds simple
0