Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insufficient memory pop-up in MS Word when plenty of memory is available

Posted on 2015-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello,

What does it actually mean when a pop-up alert appears in Excel or Word saying something about not having enough memory?

I cannot remember the exact wording when the alert comes up in Excel but I have seen it there on a number of occasions. And now, as I am working in a Word doc, I just got the following:
Fig. 1I can understand that being an issue if a file was exceedingly large relative to the specs of a particular system or if the system was overloaded due to excessive use of memory or HD space. However, in my current situation, the following is present:

• The Word doc file size is 2.30 MB
• The memory is 16 MB of which ~5 is in use
• Several TB of HD are present with no drives showing in the red
• The CPU is relatively fast and easily handles much more difficult tasks
• Both the OS (Windows 7 Ultimate) & Office (2013) are current

Is there some other factor at work which causes the system to think that memory is insufficient?

For example, does the OS assign or allot only a certain amount of resources to an application such as Word?
If so, is there a way to adjust that setting so that more memory can be allotted?


What other causes or solutions might be present?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 40533811
Check the filename you are saving as

It has a limit on some version of Office
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40533831
The memory is 16 MB of which ~5 is in use
This certainly should be GB? You are running W7 x64, and Office in 32 or 64 bits?
Do you get the error message if the file is autosaved, or if you try to save manually?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40533929
Presumably you have edited a document and now cannot save it. It might be corrupt. Try creating a new blank document and the copying the whole document (Ctrl+A, Ctrl+C) and pasting it to the new document.
Also you could see if saving it in a different format (.rtf, .htm) works.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40533931
Thanks for the quick responses.

Check the filename you are saving as
I assume you are referring to the number of characters in the filename. If so, that number is 28 (much smaller than some Word docs I've saved.

The memory is 16 MB of which ~5 is in use
This certainly should be GB?
Yes, thanks for correcting that typo.

You are running W7 x64, and Office in 32 or 64 bits?
Yes, OS is 64 bits and Office 2013 is 32 bits.

Do you get the error message if the file is autosaved, or if you try to save manually?
Interestingly, the answer is neither. I don't have any trouble saving the file. In fact, I have saved it 2-3 times as a new file (by slightly changing the filename).

The doc has ~1500 pages which include several hundred headings. However, those values are nowhere near the limits or maximums allowed by Word.

FYI, I'm in the process of creating a number of links to some of the headings but keep getting the pop-up after each link is created.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 40533958
This may not be a resource issue as much as a corrupted document. Try opening it with Word's "Open and Repair" option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40534003
Try opening it with Word's "Open and Repair" option.
That's a new one to me. How do I open the doc in that manner?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 40534103
I assume you are referring to the number of characters in the filename. If so, that number is 28 (much smaller than some Word docs I've saved.

If you are saving on network make sure the file path and filename are not really long like

s:\public\public\public\file.xls

I ran into this issue on a network that the file was in 5 folders deep on a server when saving.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 668 total points
ID: 40534118
If you can save it, it is worth trying to save it as, say, .RTF. After that, close it and open it again. If the problem is gone you should be able to save it again in the original format.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 40536710
Try opening it with Word's "Open and Repair" option.
That's a new one to me. How do I open the doc in that manner?

Like this ....
How to open documents by using the Open and Repair feature in Word
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40554616
Many thanks.
0