?
Solved

Initial steps for SEO , Google analytics and google adwards

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Hi ,
    I want to initiate SEO Google awards and google analytics for my company websites , what will be the initial prerequisites and details I need to start with.
please can anyone help me out for the same in steps :-
1) SEO
2) Google adwards
3) Google Analytics

regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 40536120
I suspect that you have not receive a response to this because it is too broad and extremely vague; plus you have a horrible grading history and many Experts are ignoring you because of your lack of respect for what we do. The only reason I am posting is that I am a designated Experts for this topic and EE ask me to post.

Adwords and Google Analytics are products you sign up for. If you have questions about them, You should be addressing those to Google.  As for SEO; the most important factor is quality content.  Beyond that it is impossible to guess what you might need without a link to the site.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Clausen
Brian Clausen earned 750 total points
ID: 40536678
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

I recommend the following as the basic steps to get started with this process:

1. Determine the business goals of your website and the profile of the person you want to attract
2. Determine the actions you are hoping that new site visitors will take once they reach your site.
3. From there, identify the list of search terms that you believe will attract your target audience to the website.

Once you have done these steps, you can figure out a few things:
-The financial benefit to you of a new visitor coming to the site and performing one of the target actions
-The level of competition you will face around your target search terms

I would recommend that you then start with optimization of your site for natural search engine traffic, around your target search terms, and with implementation of Google Analytics.

I would wait to purchase paid placement through AdWords until you have determined how much traffic you can generate through natural search engine optimization.  I would also determine the budget you will eventually spend on AdWords based on the financial benefit you will receive of new visitors coming to your site and performing the target actions.

I hope this helps.

Brian
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40542797
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

In regards to the order of operations. I recommend you integrate in the following order:

# Analytics
# SEO
# Adwords

I recommend starting by integrating google analytics into your web site. You want to begin collecting data immediately. Sign up for your account at http://analytics.google.com and go through the initial setup process to retrieve the javascript you'll need to integrate across every page of your web site. After installation, I'd recommend looking through some of the pre-configured dashboards/reports in the solution gallery to help jump-start you: https://www.google.com/analytics/gallery/#landing/start/

Upon integration of analytics, you'll want to begin search engine optimizing (SEO) your site. Since analytics is installed, you'll be able to see how the changes you make, help to improve your performance compared to historic data.

Once your site is well optimized and has a great user experience implemented, you can launch your Adwords campaign. You don't want to launch your Adwords account until your site is properly optimized as a poor performing site will effect your quality score negatively, which can increase your costs.

Each step above should be broken out into separate questions if you wan't granular details on each process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40637224
thanks
0