Solved

Connect to second Exchange Server using ActiveSync

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have two email servers in one office - one running Ex2003 and one running Ex2010 - mobile users can connect to the older 03 Server but not the newer 10 Server - I'm not sure what I need to do to point mobile users to the 10 server rather than the 03 one.  Any suggestions what I need to change?  I realise I've given very little info so please let me know what additional information is required.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Have you configured the appropriate URL's for your virtual directories? You will also need to ensure that the proper Certs are in place.

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Where do the mailboxes live?
Which server is exposed to the internet?

In Exchange 2003/2010 coexistence, it usually means both servers have to be exposed to the internet, as some functions proxy, others redirect.
ActiveSync will proxy, but the Exchange 2003 server has to be in a position to accept that traffic.
The clients will not update themselves automatically, you will need to manually change the device.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
Comment Utility
Currently there are live mailboxes on both servers, I'm phasing the 03 server out, hence wanting to get activesync working before moving the final mailboxes of those that're out of the office a lot and depend on email to their phone.

The 03 server is exposed to the internet.

My query is how what do I have to do to ensure that ActiveSync is functioning on the Ex10 Server and what config do I need to change in order to connect mailboxes on phones to it>?  For instance, as an example, say the 03 email server is called Mail1 and the email domain is @mydomain.ie -- the config to connect to same on my phone is domain\user name = mydomain.ie\user1
exchange server = mail.mydomain.ie

i.e. There's no explict reference to the email server name (in my example mail1), therefore i don't know what to change to get it to connect to the ex10 server instead of the ex03 server which it's currently connecting to.

I hope that's clear?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It depends where the external host name is currently pointing.
You should have the external host name going to the Exchange 2010 server, so that Exchange sorts out where the traffic has to go. If the external host name goes to the Exchange 2003 server then I am not surprised you are having problems. Exchange will downgrade quite happily, but it will not upgrade (so connect to an older version of Exchange than the mailbox).

Have the traffic go to Exchange 2010, with the correct URLs and a trusted SSL certificate in place. If you are not moving off the Exchange 2003 server quickly, then you will need to configure a legacy URL (usually something like legacy.example.com) which is used by Exchange 2003. Both servers need to be exposed to the internet.

Simon.
0