Solved

Moving from a Windows 2003 DNS server to a Windows 2012 R2 DNS server

Posted on 2015-01-06
7
295 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
We have an old Windows 2003 server that acts as a secondary DNS and Global Catalog server. It is quie old and we have a new server with Windows 2012 R2 installed that we would like to be the new secondary DNS and Global Catalog server. We are trying to get the best steps on how to do this.

For example do we have promo the 2003 server down first and then add the 2012 server with the new features or will adding the 2012 with DNS first and then promoting the 2003 server down after this cause issues?  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 250 total points
ID: 40533934
If I were you first of all choose the primary DNS server to act as a Global Catalog, then depromote the secondary DNS server from the domain.

Now for the windows 2k12 I used the Old IP of the secondary and promote this one to a DC with the  integrated DNS role, by this way and recicling the old secondary DNS server you don't need to modify the secondary dns server in all your clients manualy or by other means.

This is just a suggestion.

Hope it helps.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40534042
Okay, let me think about doing it that way. I would just want to avoid any issues with using the old IP on the 2012 server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40534059
After remove the Secondary DNS server clean all the metadata related with that DC, then you can follow my suggestion if you want.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40534165
I would personally do the following...
- promote the 2012 DC into the environment (give it a new IP)
- setup the DNS GC etc
- ensure that replication is working accordingly (to all DC's in the environment)
- demote the 2003 DC (secondary)
- Once the DC has been successfully demoted, Power off the old 2003 DC
- Add the IP of the old DC to the new 2012 DC (as a second IP, not a second NIC but a second IP)
- Allow DNS entries to update (ensure that you see 3 DNS IP's using nslookup domain.com)
- Remove the new IP address from the 2012 DC (leaving only the old 2003 IP on 2012 DNS server)
- Once the originaly IP has been removed use nslookup domain.com to ensure that only the 2 IP's are listed (original IP's)

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40534244
So the three DNS servers on a small one domain network for a few hours won't hurt anything and you think the last steps I quoted here are mainly for saving time so that the machines don't have to be manually changed to a new secondary DNS IP ?  

" Add the IP of the old DC to the new 2012 DC (as a second IP, not a second NIC but a second IP)
- Allow DNS entries to update (ensure that you see 3 DNS IP's using nslookup domain.com)
- Remove the new IP address from the 2012 DC (leaving only the old 2003 IP on 2012 DNS server)
- Once the originaly IP has been removed use nslookup domain.com to ensure that only the 2 IP's are listed (original IP's)"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40534584
That is correct. Really, if you wanted to use a new IP and all of your clients use dhcp just change the scope DNS options to add the new IP and remove the old one. Then clear the leases which will force the users to pull another lease.

Either way is safe. Having a 3rd DNS server really does nothing unless you are pointing to it for DNS.

If you are going to use the new IP you will need to update any staicly assinged DNS enteries i.e. servers etc.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40534865
Okay, let me look into possibly going that route or even just manually changing things if the list is not to large to avoid any conflicts.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now