Solved

Exchange 2007: Can I confirm an email was successfully delivered?

Posted on 2015-01-06
10
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
A client of mine sent an email using Outlook/Exchange 2007 back in December. The recipient says he never received it.

I can see the email when I do message tracking In the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant, using the recipient's email address.  Is there any way to see what happened to the message after the client hit send?

Thanks.
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40533937
Is that what you are looking for?

To request delivery or read receipts in Outlook 2007:
1.Create your email message and add the appropriate recipient in the To: field.
2.Click the Options tab.
3.Within the Tracking group, click one of the following: ◾Request a Delivery Receipt
◾Request a Read Receipt
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40533946
No, I mean is there a way to use Exchange logs to confirm that the message, for example, arrived at the recipient's server and was accepted.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 250 total points
ID: 40533969
You would need to look at the Exchange Tracking logs fields / events

Have a llok at both link below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246965
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821905
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40533983
How to track message in Exchange 2007:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/messaging_with_communications/archive/2011/04/22/how-to-track-message-in-exchange-2003-2007-2010.aspx

You can use The Get-MessageTrackingLog cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell or the Message Tracking tool in the Exchange Management Console to search for messages by using specific message criteria.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40534012
Hi Deorali

good, we have the same links for the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deorali
ID: 40534091
DaveWWW,

For external delivery, all it can tell you is the date and time the message was transferred from your exchange server to an external system.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40534133
If the email was sent internally you will see a "Delivered" status when performing a message tracking lookup. If however the message was external once the message leaves the Exchange environment it is gone. The only indication that it was not sent properly is with a NDR reply. If you have not received one then you can assume that it was sent successfully.

I have seen in the past anti-spam filters block/quarantine messages and they do not notify the end user. This may be the case.

Will.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40534685
Agree with Will - there is no CERTAIN way to determine if an e-mail was delivered to the intended recipient or not.  Spam filters and internet and mail server configurations can result in messages being lost at some point in transit.  While you may be able to confirm the message left your exchange server, there is no way to confirm the recipient ever received it in their inbox without inspecting their servers and quite probably intervening systems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 40537724
hi
Yes, you can enable the Message Delivery feature in Outlook to do that.

Get delivery and read receipt confirmations:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/get-delivery-and-read-receipt-confirmations-HP010355029.aspx

You also can use Get-Messagetrackinglog command to check for that from server side:

Get-Messagetrackinglog -sender sender@domain.com -recipients user@domain.com -Messagesubject "Email subject"

Get-MessageTrackingLog
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997573(EXCHG.80).aspx

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40549006
Thanks for the help. I will check out the various options.
0