Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Purging local accounts with powershell

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I came across this http://richardspowershellblog.wordpress.com/2012/06/08/working-with-profiles-2-deleting-profiles/ and I like the approach it removes all accounts except the administrator account but when I try I get Get-CimInstance error. How can I correct this and how exactly do I run it against multiple systems?

A modified version I tried but get the same error

Get-CimInstance -ClassName win32_group -Filter "name = 'administrators'" | 
Get-CimAssociatedInstance -Association win32_groupuser |
Where-Object { $_.SID -notlike "*-500" } | 
ForEach-Object {
    ([ADSI]"WinNT://.").delete("user",$_.Name)
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40534009
Get-CimInstance requires PowerShell 3 or later.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40534140
It also communicates using the WS-Man protocol by default.  So unless you have PS Remoting setup on systems it won't work.  To get around this you can configure CIM sessions with the option to use DCOM, or just use the WMI cmdlets like Get-WmiObject.

Since you don't mention what the error is I can only guess.

It's unclear what exactly you're trying to do and whether you have a specific question.  Your title mentions local accounts, but the blog post is specifically not for local accounts and is in fact meant for deleting only a specified profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40534151
Qlemo was correct I needed powershell 3. What I am wanting to do is purge local accounts except the admin account on remote workstations. There are random accounts and to many workstations to go through manually to check.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40534254
I did need powershell 3. The rest I figured out thanks
0