Solved

Exchange 2013 saving sent mail to from inbox

Posted on 2015-01-06
7
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-12
http://activedirectoryfaq.com/2014/08/several-mailboxes-set-sent-mails-folder/
http://exchangeserverpro.com/configuring-mailbox-sent-items-behaviour-delegates-shared-mailboxes/

I have Exchange 2013 std Version 15.0 ‎(Build 1044.25)‎

I want to save sent items to the mailbox whom the from address belongs; this was easy with exchange 2010.
How to do the same in exchange 2013.

Can it be done at server level for all the users in one go?
Please guide.
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40534397
This isn't a server setting.
It is a client setting.
The easiest way if you have multiple mailboxes open is to simply add the additional mailbox as an additional ACCOUNT (through the new account wizard). The sent items will then be stored in the correct mailbox, based on the from field.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40534413
Thanks Simon,

This I don't want, previously I had set this through OWA at each user mailbox. Cant able to do in exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40534436
The first article that you have posted has the answer for you - not available in Exchange 2013.
The way that I have outlined is the only way that I have done it. It also provides complete access to the rules, out of the office etc.

Simon.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40534497
Thanks Simon.
Do we have any registry settings to enforce outlook to save sent items in owner sent folder. (outlook 2007/10/2013)
Without adding other accounts as additional accounts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40534984
I guess this is the only way to accomplish the task:
Exchange 2013 – mailbox for sent items via registry key

Unfortunately, in Exchange 2013 this function is not available anymore (at least CU1 and CU2). Here, you have to set a registry entry on each client in need of the function. The following entry is necessary:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Preferences
DWORD: delegatesentitemsstyle
Value: 1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Akash Bansal
Akash Bansal earned 0 total points
ID: 40535074
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40719450
I took time to digest that the feature is not there in Exchange 2013. later I built the solution using alternate mail flows.
0