Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrating windows 2008 RDS licensing to Window 2012 server

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hello All,

I am working on migrating w2k8 RDS user cal licenses to two new w2k12r2 servers.  i have a few question i can't find an answer on microsoft's website.  Do you know if I migrate the RDS licenses from the w2k8 server to the w2k12 r2 box, will it deactivate the licenses that are on the w2k8r server?  
 Also,  has anyone been able to install the same w2k8 RDS user cals on two wk212r2 servers to provide fault tolerance?  For the different forums i read it seems that i can only install them on one and have a second server as a standby or split them.   Please let me know what your thoughts are on this.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27654923.html

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/windowsserver/en-US/1863a1bc-be92-4192-99b9-ff18831d8a15/rds-licensing-fault-tolerance-grace-period
0
Comment
Question by:WestCoastbound
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40535291
the Migration wizard allows Migration to one new Server only.
The old Licenses are removed while Migration.
The manual migration way (calling the Clearing house) removes the old licenses also before installing them at the new Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoastbound
ID: 40535308
Thank you for your reply.  So after running the migration wizard does the old license server have a grace period or do i need to redirect the TS clients to the new license server immediately?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40535479
sorry, don't know.
i mostly configure the second LS within the TS before migrating the licenses.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40536019
So after running the migration wizard does the old license server have a grace period or do i need to redirect the TS clients to the new license server immediately?
I don't believe the old license server goes back into a grace period after the licenses are moved off of it. The way I understand it, as soon as the first CAL is issued by a license server, the grace period disappears forever (unless the OS is reinstalled, of course). This article states that a registry key is created when the grace period ends. I doubt that deleting that registry key will bring the grace period back (it can't really be that simple, if it's possible at all), but you're certainly welcome to try (after backing up that registry key to be safe, of course)!

In terms of redirecting your session host server, you can configure it to use multiple license servers, so you can simply have it using both of them until the licenses have been moved.
0