Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move SBS Redirected  User Folders to a different server?

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi I have an issue where SBS2011 server is low on disk space and was wondering if it is possible to move the Redirected User Folders to a new different non sbs server in my case 2012R2? Has anyone done this? Does it work are there issues or pitfalls with doing this? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputer
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534441
It will work as it is simply a share but is not supported.  Better to just add a disk
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534680
To be clear - better to add TWO disks - never want data sitting on a non-RAID drive on a server.

And I agree - not supported - you wouldn't be able to use the wizards to control that aspect of SBS and SBS almost always works better when used properly - i.e. with the Wizards.... BUT, plenty of networks store user home folders on other servers - it's not usually an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sccomputer
ID: 40563580
Than you for the feedback guys!!
0