Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invoice generated on web site - it displays on computer I want to send a copy of what is generated and displayed .... Can I do this?

Posted on 2015-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Our web site generates a nice invoice that is displayed at the end of our check out process.  Is there coding that will send a copy of the information displayed in IE.
That I can add to the end of the Checkout.php the generate the invoice?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 40534268
What program generates the invoice?  Is it one of the standard shopping carts?  Many of those have the ability to send the invoice.

If not, there may be some programming involved, and for that you might want to consult a professional programmer.  PHP has the ability to generate PDF documents via TCPDF or FPDF (Google 'em).  Both are free and open source libraries that implement an object-oriented approach to PDF creation and storage.  You can choose either one and expect good results, but plan for some time to get the page layout exactly right.  Once the debugging is complete you can expect very fast and accurate document creation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40534494
Ray, Thank you. I knew that was going to be your response.  I guess I just use this web site wrong.  
I know there is some programming involved and being your are the expert I was hoping for something a bit more detailed, but I just wishing for a quick solution but I pretty sure that there is not and I am going to have to modify the current PHP so that instead of displaying the invoice in IE or Mozilla, I have it produce a HTML email.
I was just hoping that maybe I could get some advice on how to have coding that creates a web page invoice, instead create a email?  All my code is custom...It just seems that when ever i try to get support with PHP issues you are the man and being that I am just a basic(beginner) programmer I usually get the same type of responses from you.  This is not the best form for what type of advice I am looking for.

Thanks for the great advice, I keep working on it and as usual I usually figure it out!!!  Just usually it is not with the support of this web site Experts Exchange.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 40534546
Ok, I'll give you the same advice that Ray has.  You have to write the code that generates the email, especially since you have all custom code.  You can use the PDF libraries and they are probably the best choice.  

But if you just need an HTML email, then you can 'capture' what you are generating for the screen and put that into an email.  Note that there are a lot of problems with email and HTML email in particular.  A lot of places will bounce unexpected emails and some places completely block HTML email.  There is no 'easy' answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40534560
Got it....I have already gotten half the code done and is working pretty good.
Since when I in IE I have a option to SEND, I thought that maybe I could use this same type of process to send the web page instead of having to create a new program that build the invoice....
My problem is that I think, maybe I best off not thinking..

All your support and comments are greatly appreciated, but again this form is not my favorite when it come to PHP questions... for a rookie like me!!!!
 
Since the answer "No it cannot be done without a PROGRAMMER" who is more skilled than me.  I'll close the question and split the points.

Thanks for the support!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40534580
Thanks
0