Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide server administration from all terminal server users but still display for administrator

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-10
I have just setup a new windows 2008 R2 Terminal server and set it up on the domain. I would like to know the best way to hide the server administration that pops up AND in the start menu using the local machines group policy editor?

Please bear in mind i WOULD like it to still display for the domain/local administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40535253
Sorry but don't understand your question?

What do you mean by "hide the server administration"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40535636
Are you talking about server manager that starts when you remote desktop onto the server? If so users will not get this is they are using remote desktop services as they will not actually be using remote desktop for the server itself.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40535909
If you are looking for server manager, you can apply GPO or use local policy (gpedit.msc)
computer configuration\administrative templates\system\server manager
Enable 1st TWO settings
Note that this will just block auto popup of server manager for all users
Users can go in to administrative tools and can open the same
For admins they need to open it from administrative tools, because this is computer configuration settings and will apply to all users
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40536434
This is why we need to know if you are talking about remote desktop onto the server itself or whether you have setup your users to remote into remote desktop services and have them directed to their own desktop (virtual machine)? If remote desktop into the server (like a terminal server) then you will need to restrict the users by user types and access rights (control what apps they have access to) but if remote desktop services then they won't actually be on the host server but on their own VM.
0