Solved

error message on opening ms access

Posted on 2015-01-06
18
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
hi
i have office 2007 , windows 8
when i open any access file , error message appear
as the attached
err.docx
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
When did this error first start appearing?

 ...make sure that the code compiles

I see that you are running an Access 2000 format db under office 2007, ...so you might have some VBA reference issues here, ...I am sure another Exert can help with that...
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Office 2007 requires the file to be in a Trusted Location, so be sure you've set that up on the machine. To do that, open Access, then click File - Access Options - Trust Center, then click Trust Center Settings - Trusted Locations. You can add the Trusted Location from there.

To check references, open the VBA Editor and click Tools - References. If any are marked MISSING, post back here and let us know. Note that you must do this on the machine where you're having trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
i added the location to trust center
then i go to refernces , no missing references appear
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Again,
1. When did this error first start appearing, ...
(It may have been cause by a Windows update...)
2. Does the code compile?

Is this an issue on all machines?

Try the old standbys:
Run the compact/Repair utility
Create a blank new database and import all the objects...

As a very last resort you may have to Repair/Reinstall Office...
But lets see what other Experts may say first...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
As Jeff said - you need to give us more details. When does the error occur - do you click a button, or does it occur as soon as you open the database? Could code on a Form be causing this issue?

Was this database working previously, and this behavior started suddenly?

If it was working - was it working on the SAME machine where you're now experiencing troubles?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen_Feddema
Helen_Feddema earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
White-Paper----Upgrading-to-Access-2007-Try opening the database by clicking the file name while holding down the Shift key (you may have to do this a few times).  That will bypass any startup code or form.  The reference in the error message to an ActiveX control might indicate that you have an ActiveX control (or a version of one) that isn't supported in the current environment (though maybe not; Access error messages sometimes point in the wrong direction).  If you have the old CommonDialog control, that might well be the culprit.  It has mostly been replaced by the FileDialog object in recent versions of Office.

Try Jeff's suggestions; one or another of them often fixes mysterious problems.  Also, you might want to upgrade the database to a more recent format.  I am attaching a document with some information on changes that might need to be made when upgrading a database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
I'm receiving this error when I upload from some sites , but from my own filed I face no problem
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
I'm receiving this error when I upload from some sites , but from my own filed I face no problem
Please clarify:
Upload or Download?

On occasion downloaded Access files (or any downloaded file, for that matter) can get corrupt, ...try downloading the file again.

Are all the files downloaded form a particular site having his problem?
If so, you may wish to contact the webmaster for this site, and verify the integrity of these files.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
Sorry , download
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
I'm receiving this error when I upload from some sites , but from my own filed I face no problem
When you download what? Can you explain what you mean by this?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
Your original question said you got the error when opening an Access database, but now the issue appears to be downloading.  Is the database one that you downloaded (from where?), and does the error appear when selecting the database to download, or when opening it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
actually , i'm downloading files from one site , learning site , when i open some of them (opening startup up form ) , it occure the error
please just check the attached file , and give me your feed back
UUU4.zip
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
I downloaded the database, and found that the error has something to do with the frmKM form.  I made a new form, and copied objects to it from the original form, and cleaned up the code that synchs to a selected record (using a combo box instead of a free-form textbox, so only correct numbers could be chosen).  The test form opens without error, but when I select a value from the combo box, I get the error again.  This database has Arabic (I think) text, so presumably it was created for an Access version for an Arabic-speaking country.  Maybe the problem has something to do with that.  I think you may need to recreate the database from scratch (it has only a few objects, so this wouldn't be much of an issue).  

I am attaching the modified database, in case the code on the test form is of use to you.
HBF-Modified-UUU3.accdb
Also, consider normalization.  If this is a database for storing client orders, the Northwind sample database is a good reference.  See my recent Access Archon article #238, which has several one-to-many forms based on the Northwind tables.  here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch238.zip

and here is a Customers and Orders form:
Customers and Orders form
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
YES helen
thanx for your help
actually you are correct , the text in arabic
what i'm doing is i'm supervisor for one learning site , i'm downloading files of members whom they are asking questions via forum about their problems , but mostly i'm facing this problems when opening their files such this
so it is so difficult to always copy the forms again
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
I think that the first thing to do with this database is normalize the tables in a one-to-many relationship, then create a form with a subform, the main form being bound to the "one" table, and the subform to the "many" table.  Tabbed forms are great for many purposes, but in this case (if I understand it correctly) a form with a subform would be better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
thanx
but sorry again
this case not only for this database , it is with most files i downloaded from member questions
every day i'm downloading around 6 -. 7 files like the one i attached
should i adjust every file i downloaded ?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If you're getting the same error on all files, then the first thing I'd do is make sure your Office and Windows installations on your machine are fully up to date.

If that doesn't work you may need to uninstall and reinstall Office.

After that, if you continue to get errors when opening the files you're downloading, then it's possible the files that are uploaded have troubles. In general, if you can "fix" the file (i.e. compact/repair), then the fault lies with that file, and not with your installation of Access. The uploading process can sometimes cause issues, so take a look at that as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
For what it's worth, I got the same error when opening the problem database on my computer (I don't get the error on any other database), so I think the problem is either in the database, or possibly due to localization problems.
0