Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation media for volume licensing (Microsoft MapPoint 2010)

Posted on 2015-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
We have licensed for 23 Mappoint 2010 volume from Microsoft. I lost installation media ISO image, but Microsoft Volume license doesn't provide installation media.
Does anyone have installation media for MapPoint 2010 or any reseller who sells DVD?
I already spoke to Microsoft Volume Licensing dept, supervisor, he only repeats terms and conditions of not providing the installation media for N(current)-3 products, nor any reseller information who I can obtain from.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn M
Glenn M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534284
What Microsoft has told you is correct. They only provide media back to version 2011 on Mappoint. We're a Microsoft Partner and Reseller and can get anything Microsoft has available eith by download or through distribution. I double-checked and confirmed that 2010 media or ISO's aren't available.

Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40534383
Even though it doesn't make sense, I understand Microsoft their terms and conditions not providing a way to download for their customers.
5 years ago, I paid $6000 for 23 mappoint 2010. Now because Microsoft won't  provide a DVD for installation, because Microsoft said so in their fine print, my money went to their bank and I can't use the product.

Where in the world, can I download installation media for MapPoint 2010 or anyone sells the media?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534503
You may try this DVD: http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-MapPoint-2010-Old-Version/dp/B002LLK5CO

Map Point 2010 download is available in MSDN and unofficial options also exist if Microsoft cannot help...

Yes I know, Microsoft is forcing customers to do stupid things... Same situation is with Visual FoxPro and other software...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn M
Glenn M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535309
And if you find an old DVD of Mappoint 2010 somewhere, remember that a retail version DVD usually won't license with a Volume License code.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535434
Yes, VL key could need its own ISO image... This must be tested.

BTW, does the license agreement prohibit the Torrent or similar download of any lost installation media?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40535761
I don't think installing non VL media will do the job. Actually when Mappoint is installed, it doesn't prompt to put key, it seems as Microsoft embeded the key inside. So, I guess I lost my money. lol
0