[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide Control Panel from all terminal server users but still display for administrator

Posted on 2015-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-10
I have just setup a new windows 2008 R2 Terminal server and set it up on the domain. I would like to know the best way to hide the control panel in the start menu using the local machines group policy editor?

Please bear in mind i WOULD like it to still display for the domain/local administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 2000 total points
ID: 40534514
Pretty much the same solution as your other question on run menu option.

If you wish to use local policies regardless than open up the MMC console, and add the Group Policy Object Editor.
When adding this select "Browse" >> Users >> Non-Administrators

In here select user Config\\Administrative Templates\\Control Panel>>Display

If all your users are local admins, you might need to add a new local user group first, and add the members to that group.
Then when done, select the new user group rather than non-Administrators.

I believe this should work from memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40535407
are you sure that administrator not disabled for group policy applying ?

Bahloul
0