Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Printer Properties

Posted on 2015-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I'm running a Windows Server 2008 R2 for my printers.  I've installed a printer and shared it out to the network users.  We've installed the printer on serveral clients and I now need to make a change to the properties of the printer.  I'm wondering if I make the change to the printer properties on the server will they affect the clients without removing the printer and readding it ?

Thanks ....

Does this also apply to the printer defaults which are set on the server ?

Joel Brown
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 150 total points
ID: 40534258
For this to update for other users you would adjust the printer defaults.

Open up the properties > advanced tab > printing defaults button

Here is where you would make the changes you require the settings you want the printer to have.

If you are worried about users making changes to the properties you would check the security permissions on the printer to see who can manage it etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtbrown1111
ID: 40534286
The option I've changed is under " Device Setting / Installed Options / Paper Type "  ,  I've not found this under the printer defaults ....

Joel
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 300 total points
ID: 40535617
Hi

Almost any change you make will filter down to the clients that have the printer installed. A shared printer is just that, think of it like a file share. If you make a change to a file share (permission, new folder, deletion etc.) that will apply to any user that has that file share mapped.

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 150 total points
ID: 40535854
Changing an installed option may not take affect until the next time a user logs in and their system checks for changes to the driver. You still shouldn't have to remove and reinstall the printer, though.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 900 total points
ID: 40536574
Changing the Device Settings for Paper Type or installed accessories (like a duplex unit) for the printer on the print server should change that option for all users who are using that shared printer.  The "Printing Defaults..." on the Advanced tab is where you would change the printer's default printing behavior for all users.  For example, that's where you can set a color printer to print in Grayscale by default or set a printer with a duplex unit to either print single sided or double sided by default.

Any user who wants to print using different settings can use the "Preferences..." button on the "General" tab to change the settings just for themselves.  Those "preferences" are user-specific & wouldn't effect anyone else even if the user in question has admin rights.
0