Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does the Exchange 2013 Replication service need to be on with only one server in play.

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-28
I have a exch 1013 server that has been working just fine until recently. We manage it for a client. We are receiving a MSExchange Repl service stop and restart error every few minutes.

We have only 1 server and no replication is setup. With previous versions of exchange I would just disable this service as it is not used.

The server has been going down recently and all functions stop. OWA, inbound SMTP even the management web console becomes unavailable.

DNS, Time, connection to AD are all just fine. I believe I found the main issue. The C: was 60% fragmented. The mailbox database on a D: partition was 1%. I must believe that 60% fragmentation would cause all kinds of issues. (Again I inherited this server recently)

My question is with exchange 2013 do you need the Replication service enabled for some reason even if you are not replicating to another server?
0
Comment
Question by:BlackJack11
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40534312
The Replication Service on Exchange 2013 is used for providing replicaiton functionality to mailbox database on mailbox servers that are part of a database availablility group.

This service is set to automatic by default and can be disabled if you are in fact not going to be using DAG. Although this stops the errors in the event log it does not really solve the issue.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40535112
Exchange Replication service provides replication functionality for mailbox databases on Mailbox servers in a database availability group so if you are not using DAG you can disable it but that will conflict with mailbox move from database to another .
0