Solved

Google Apps and AD password sync

Posted on 2015-01-06
8
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-12
Hi Experts,

We are moving our staff from and Exchange server to Google apps. We want to have a way that users can change password in AD (Web interface) and the password will be synced with Google Apps.  What is the best way to do it?  

Please advise and thank you so much in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40534490
Google Apps Password Sync (GAPS) automatically keeps your users' Google Apps passwords in sync with their Microsoft® Active Directory™ passwords. Whenever a user's Active Directory password is changed, GAPS pushes the change to Google Apps immediately.

https://support.google.com/a/answer/2611859?hl=en
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bahloul
Bahloul earned 200 total points
ID: 40535188
Hi,

i have the same scenario we developed a costume portal and it works great you will need .net developer to fulfill this.
Bahloul
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 300 total points
ID: 40537630
GAPS is a reliable tool, but is one-way and only catches changes.  There are 3rd party solutions that provide sync and let you setup without forcing an initial password change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 40538867
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your advice.

Our users can't change their password in Windows network since users devices can't join domain. So we can not use GAPS.

Is there any third party solution for this?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40538913
my experiance for google apps to acheive this only a custom portal its very easy to built may be 2 hours including testing just contain code access the A.D throug ldap with a password reset delegation and thats it .
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 40539102
Are you a personal or company? Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40539108
Goverment .
ur welcome .
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 40539177
Does anyone have other solution? or third party? Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This Micro Tutorial demonstrates how to create custom reports and the secrets of determine the metrics and dimensions for your data that works best with your needs.
This Micro Tutorial will demonstrate common damaging and frequent mistakes I see in most analytic audits. Most of them are campaign tagging mistakes, so this video will break it down into simple steps.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now