Solved

Setup Windows 2012 and Windows 2003 domain trust.

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
We have a W2K3 DC and the rest of the DCs are in W2k8.  The older DC is there for a legacy apps.  

The functional level across our DCs are still in W2K3.

we need to build a new W2012 domain and setup domain trust.  Is this possible?

Does any of you knows a good article the step-by-step to do list?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40534611
We have a W2K3 DC and the rest of the DCs are in W2k8.  The older DC is there for a legacy apps
I dont understand the reason for legacy apps this is a DC not an app/member server? This should not matter. You should be able to add a 2012 DC into your domain as the FFL/DFL is at 2003. But in any case every business has its reasons.

However you can create a new domian with Server 2012 and create a forest trust between the domains without issue.
Configure Domain Trusts

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40535173
check this article:-

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40577701
Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now