Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Your credentials did not work" while trying to RDP from one Win 7 workstation to another

Posted on 2015-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
11,291 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-29
Hi,

We are trying to RDP into, and take control of, one Win 7 machine from another. We are running SBS 2011 Essentials.

I'm trying to edit and save the RDP settings so that the user doesn't have to log into the second Win 7 machine. But I'm getting the following message:

Error msg
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40534363
The strange thing is, we can RDP from other machines to other machines w/o these issues.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 400 total points
ID: 40534487
Hi,
Can you RDP into that machine from the server?
If not you need to allow RDP access on that workstation:
Start>Right click on computer>Properties>Remote Settings> Tick Allow connection + check to see if the user has access?
If no go: Turn off your Anti-Virus and check again.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 1600 total points
ID: 40535179
ensure that the local group policy options

Local Computer Policy ➞ Computer Configuration ➞ Administrative Templates ➞ Windows Components ➞ Remote Desktop Services ➞ Remote Desktop Connection Client

Prompt for credentials on the client computer     Disabled
Do not allow passwords to be saved                      Disabled

And i run gpupdate /force to ensure the forced off security settings are in use
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40535838
Thanks for the help. Everything is good now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kerry Wilson
ID: 41682499
Deadman,

This problem is the exact problem I'm having.  I can remote into the client computer.  I just can't use saved credentials.  I understand (for the most part) your solution.  But I'm unable to find the settings to which you refer.  Can you back it up a step or two to the beginning, please, and take me through it step-by-step?  Thank you.
0