Solved

What version of IE does IE9, IE10, and IE11 emulate respectively when Compatibility View is enabled?

Posted on 2015-01-06
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
What version of IE does IE9, IE10, and IE11 emulate respectively when Compatibility View is enabled? I've read that IE9 emulates IE7, but is that accurate and what about IE10 and IE11? Any Microsoft or Technet references would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:jcb431
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40534462
jcb431 --
Compatibility View.  I believe those three versions of IE render a webpage in IE7.  

Compatibility Mode.  In IE 10 and 11 you choose the version of IE to be used.

See these references for a discussion of both.
http://blog.algonquinstudios.com/2014/05/06/compatibility-view-in-ie11/
https://frankcode.wordpress.com/2013/10/17/a-guide-to-ie-compatibility-view-and-x-ua-compatible/

In both references the method of choosing which version of IE can be used for Compatibility Mode is primarily that for IE 11.  In IE10, the versions of IE are directly displayed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40534551
Also check ietab which will Render in ie 7/8/9 in chrome, Firefox or comodo dragon. Lunascape browser uses all 3 rendering engines  (gecko, trident, webkit), speeding on which you ask for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 40535877
I use Chrome and the IE Tab extension, which I really like. The issue I have is that in the enterprise, we are stuck with IE. Most line-of-business apps will work flawlessly with IE9, some will work partially with IE10 and IE11. If what I have read is correct, then IE9-IE11 all emulate IE7 when Compatibility View is selected. My thought process is that if IE9 emulated IE7, then IE10 might emulate IE8, and IE11 emulate IE9, but that doesn't appear to be the case at all. I wonder what is so special about IE7?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40535954
My understanding is that compatibility mode emulates the previous ie version, but I never really thought about it - I just know it works to put all our ie browsers in comp mode for internal sites. (IT only supports ie 9/10)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40536051
jcb431--
It is a bit hard to explain.  MS decided to help site code developers by reverting as necessary to the standards of IE7 when and as the standards of the actual version of IE broke the code being used by site developers.
This is explained in great technical detail in
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2009/03/12/site-compatibility-and-ie8.aspx
and the Compatibility View section of
https://frankcode.wordpress.com/2013/10/17/a-guide-to-ie-compatibility-view-and-x-ua-compatible/

So there is nothing special about IE7 except that many coders were used to using its standards and did not change easily when higher versions of IE were introduced.  So MS stayed with IE7's standards when introducing the Compatibility View concept and with subsequent versions of IE.  
Maybe to keep a single version of Compatibility View.
So "My thought process is that if IE9 emulated IE7, then IE10 might emulate IE8, and IE11 emulate IE9"  No, that is not what MS did.  You would have to ask MS for the actual reason.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40540732
jcb431--
Your original question was "What version of IE does IE9, IE10, and IE11 emulate respectively when Compatibility View is enabled?"
Have I answered it in http:#a40534462 ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 40542195
jcimarron - your post in ID: 40536051 more thoroughly explains what's taking place. Very helpful. Thank you. I really appreciate your help as well Thomas. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40542417
jcb431--
You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40542658
Glad you were able to resolve the problem.
0