Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to calculate sum of time column in excel?

Posted on 2015-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi Experts,
I have an excel sheet containing 2 columns, a date and a hours:Minutes column, would like to select some rows and see the total Hours:Minutes for the selected rows.
Example data:
30-Nov      4:00
01-Dec      5:30
02-Dec      4:45
03-Dec      5:30
04-Dec      0:30
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 1800 total points
ID: 40534479
Just sum the columns as normal with an =SUM(B2:B5) formula and use format [h]:mm in the result cell.

You can also select a number of cells in the hours and minutes column and see the total hours and minutes in the status bar.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40534545
Hi,
I tried =sum(B2:B5), then right clicked on format cells and choose custom h:mm, but results gave me 4:00 regardless of what I was doing.
P.S. I am using office 2000
Can you please provide a screenshot.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 1800 total points
ID: 40534552
Here's a sample workbook.
Sum-Times.xls
You need to use this format
[h]:mm

The square braces around the 'h' mean that it shows values over 24 hours where necessary.

See also last quarter of this MS Office reference page on custom number formats
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 40534601
Are you really using Office 2000???

to enter the format above, go to Custom Format, and type it as shown, with square brackets [ ] around the h
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40534642
Ok, That worked.
Thank you guys!
0