Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Same GoDaddy SSL on 2 x servers

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
Hi Experts,

I have a client domain running on SBS 2011 with a standard GoDaddy Certificate for reservations.something.com.
Access to the Remote work webplace from outside world works fine. No SSL prompts at all.
I also have a second server (2008) running booking software and key management software for the hotel.
The clients website has a  link for https://reservations.something.com:4444 which throws an SSL warning.
What is the best way to get rid of that warning and is there a way to use the same certificate? If so how?
Thanks in advance.
Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40534708
you need a wildcard certificate *.something.com or another subject name reservations.something.com added to the certificate that only has something.com and maybe www.something.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859091
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0